Hundy Privacy Policy

Last Updated (3/1/20)

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Hundy, Inc. (the “Company”) in connection with its Hundy mobile app available for download at http://hundy.com and any Hundy-related websites, mobile apps or apps that link to this Policy (collectively the “Service”). Through your continued use of the Service, or by providing your Personal Information (as defined below) to the Company, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.


Collection of your Personal Information

The Company may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, street address, SSN, date of birth, and phone number as well as your bank and credit card information. This information is used to facilitate loan funding and repayment of principal along with any associated fees. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

The Company may automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software, and mobile device. This information can include: your IP address, location, browser type, OS type, device identifiers, mobile network information, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for purposes such as the operation of the Service, to maintain quality of the Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Service.

The Company may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through the Service. For example, if you create or log into your account through a social media site such as Facebook, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and email address, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site.



Use of your Personal Information

The Company collects and uses your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or elsewhere on the Service. For example, the Company may use personal information it collects:


Sharing of Your Personal Information

The Company does not share the personal information collected through the Service with third parties, except as described in this Policy, and as noted in the Consumer Privacy Policy Notice attached to this Policy.

In addition, the Company may share personal information as follows:

For California residents: Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) you have the following rights:


Use of Cookies

The Company’s website may use "cookies" (or similar digital tracking technologies) to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Removing or rejecting browser cookies does not necessarily affect third party flash cookies which may be used in connection with the Service. To delete or disable flash cookies please visit www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for more information. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Service or websites you visit.


Security and Retention of your Personal Information

The Company takes reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

You can access, update, and delete personal information you provide to the Company in your account profile by logging into your account on the relevant Company Service. We may maintain a copy of the relevant elements of your information in our records required for record keeping and regulatory disclosure purposes.

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.


Changes to this Statement

The Company will occasionally update this Privacy Policy, and the Company encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how the Company is protecting your information.


Transfer of Information to the United States

The Company is based in the United States and you acknowledge that the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer, and storage of information in and to the United States, where you may not have the same rights and protections as you do under local law



Contact Information

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that The Company has not adhered to this policy, please contact the Company at the following address: Hundy, Inc., 340 S Lemon Avenue, #3605, Walnut, CA 91789


Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from the Company by contacting our Customer Service group at support@hundy.com



Hundy, Inc.
CONSUMER PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

WHAT DOES Hundy, Inc. DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your financial information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social security number and income
  • Account balances, account transactions and payment history
  • Credit history and credit scores
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as describes in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Hundy, Inc. chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share
your personal information
Does Hundy, Inc. share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our every day business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies – Yes No
For our affiliates’ every day business purposes - Information about your transactions and experiences Yes No
For our affiliates’ every day business purposes - Information about your creditworthness No We don’t share
For our affiliates to market to you – No We don’t share
For nonaffiliates to market to you – No We don’t share
What we do
How does Hundy, Inc. protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Hundy, Inc. collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you:
  • Set up an account and apply for a loan
  • Give us your income information;
  • Give us your contact information
  • Link your social media account
  • Link your bank account
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus or other companies.
Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates’ every day business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
Definitions
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinacial companies.
  • Hundy, Inc. currently has no affiliates
Nonaffiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinacial companies.
  • Nonaffiliates with which we share personal information include service providers that perform services or functions on our behalf.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you
  • Our joint marketing partners include financial companies.
Other important information
We will notify you if any of the information in this Notice changes.